Irish investing · Explained

The new Irish Investment Account – Choosing the provider will matter

Updated . Based on the announced framework and published Finance Bill proposals; details may change before implementation.

The proposed Irish Investment Account (IIA) could make ETF investing easier to manage by changing how eligible investments are taxed and moving routine tax administration to the account provider.

The planned opening date is 1 July 2027, subject to legislation being enacted. Revenue is already working with prospective providers on the systems needed to operate the accounts. information for applicants

For investors, the opportunity is a simpler way to hold investments. The decision about which ETF to buy will still require care.

How would it work?

The account would hold eligible investments under a common tax framework. ETFs would be among the permitted investment types, although the available selection would depend on the provider and eligibility rules.

The main announced features are:

FeatureProposed approach
Who can open one?Irish tax-resident adults aged 18 or over with a PPSN
Number of accountsInitially one per person
Annual contributionsUp to €12,000, with no minimum contribution
Tax-free threshold€50,000 of account value
Above the thresholdAnnual tax of 1% on the average value exceeding €50,000
Tax administrationNormally handled by the provider
Access to moneyNo statutory minimum holding period or lock-in
The proposed frameworkTwo limits. Two different jobs.
€12,000Annual contribution limitThe maximum you could put in each year.
€50,000Account-value tax thresholdThe threshold used to calculate the annual account tax.

The €50,000 threshold is not an immediate contribution allowance. Proposed rules, subject to legislation.

The €50,000 threshold is distinct from the €12,000 annual contribution limit. It does not mean someone can put €50,000 into the account immediately. CCPC

The tax is based on value, rather than profit

This is the feature investors most need to understand.

Under the published proposals, the calculation uses the daily average account value. It is not simply a tax on the year-end balance or on that year’s investment gain. KPMG

For a simplified full-year illustration:

Simplified full-year examplesOnly the portion above €50,0001% of the excess average account value — not investment profit.
Value within the thresholdValue subject to the proposed 1% charge
€40,000 average value€0 annual tax
€0 above the threshold × 1% = €0
€60,000 average value€100 annual tax
€10,000 above the threshold × 1% = €100
€100,000 average value€500 annual tax
€50,000 above the threshold × 1% = €500

Common scale: €0–€100,000. Illustrations assume a full year at the stated average value and exclude provider and investment charges. A tax charge can arise even if investments fall in value.

View the examples in a table
Average account valueAmount above €50,000Annual account tax
€40,000€0€0
€60,000€10,000€100
€100,000€50,000€500

These examples exclude provider and investment charges.

An account could therefore incur tax during a year when its investments fall in value, if its average value remains above the threshold. A 1% tax on account value is fundamentally different from a 1% tax on investment profits. KPMG

What changes for ETF investing?

The proposed account would replace the usual investor-level investment tax treatment for eligible assets held inside it. This includes removing the eight-year deemed-disposal requirement within the account. Routine calculations, reporting and payment would generally be undertaken by the provider. Law Society of Ireland

That could remove a significant administrative obstacle for someone investing regularly in ETFs. Instead of managing tax obligations associated with individual holdings and purchase dates, the investor would operate within the account’s framework.

However, this does not establish that existing ETF holdings can be moved into the account without tax consequences. Transfers between qualifying Investment Accounts and transfers from an ordinary investment account are different issues. The treatment of existing holdings should be checked against the final rules before any sale or transfer. KPMG

Choosing the provider will matter

An attractive tax framework can still be undermined by expensive products or account charges.

ETF investors should compare the full cost of the service: account fees, ETF charges, dealing costs, currency conversion and any advice or management fee. They should also check whether the provider offers the exact ETF share classes they want.

For illustration, an additional annual charge of 0.5% on €40,000 is €200. Even when no account tax is due, fees still reduce the amount left invested.

Useful questions include:

The account does not change the ETF’s investment risk

A broad equity ETF, a long-duration bond ETF and a specialist technology ETF can behave very differently. Putting them inside the same account does not make their risks equivalent.

Investors still need to understand what the fund owns, how concentrated it is, its currency exposure and how it might behave during a market downturn. Government support for the account does not guarantee the investments or their returns. CCPC

Likewise, being able to withdraw money does not mean an investment is suitable for a short-term need. Selling after a market fall can turn a temporary decline into a permanent loss.

For Rogha readers, the account could offer a meaningful improvement in tax administration and access. Its practical value will depend on the final rules, provider charges and investment choice. The account can simplify how you invest; understanding what you own remains essential.

General education, not personal investment or tax advice. Capital at risk.

Get in touch

Questions about Rogha?

Email us with questions or feedback about the website.